Everglades Invasive Plants

Species from the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council List of Invasive Species 2007


Category I

Subject Name Scientific Name
rosarypea Abrus precatorius L.
earleaf acacia Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunningham ex Benth.
mimosa Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
woman's tongue tree Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth
coral ardisia Ardisia crenata Sims
shoebutton ardisia Ardisia elliptica Thunb
Sprenger's asparagus fern Asparagus aethiopicus L.
mountain ebony Bauhinia variegata L
Javanese bishopwood Bischofia javanica Blume
Antilles calophyllum Calophyllum antillanum Britt
Australian-pine Casuarina equisetifolia L.
gray sheoak Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng
camphortree Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl
coco yam, wild taro Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
Asian nakedwood Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn.
carrotwood Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk.
winged yam Dioscorea alata L.
air-potato Dioscorea bulbifera L.
common water hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
Surinam cherry Eugenia uniflora L.
Ficus microcarpus Vahl.
hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle
miramar weed Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T. Anders.
West Indian marsh grass Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees
cogongrass Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv.
swamp morning-glory Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
Gold Coast jasmine Jasminum dichotomum Vahl
Brazilian jasmine Jasminum fluminense Vell.
largeleaf lantana Lantana camara L.
glossy privet Ligustrum lucidum W.T. Aiton
Chinese privet Ligustrum sinense Lour.
Japanese honeysuckle Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Japanese climbing fern Lygodium japonicum (Thunb. ex Murr.) Sw.
old world climbing fern Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R. Br.
catclaw-vine Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry
sapodilla Manilkara zapota (L.) van Royen
melaleuca Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) Blake
natalgrass Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
catclaw mimosa Mimosa pigra L.
sacred bamboo Nandina domestica Thunb.
Asian swordfern Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.) Hovenkamp & Miyam.
narrow swordfern Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) C. Presl
burmareed Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng ex A.S. Hitchc.
sewer vine Paederia cruddasiana Prain
skunk-vine Paederia foetida L.
torpedograss Panicum repens L.
elephant grass Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher
water lettuce Pistia stratiotes L.
strawberry guava Psidium cattleianum Sabine
guava Psidium guajava L.
kudzu Pueraria montana var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida
rose myrtle Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Ait.) Hassk.
Britton's wild petunia Ruellia simplex C. Wright
beach naupaka Scaevola taccada Vahl
octopus tree Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms
Brazilian peppertree Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
valamuerto Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel) Irwin & Barneby
wetland nightshade Solanum tampicense Dunal
tropical soda apple Solanum viarum Dunal
American evergreen Syngonium podophyllum Schott
Java plum Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
incised halberd fern Tectaria incisa Cav.
portia tree Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa
white-flowered spiderwort Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
boatlily Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
Chinese tallowtree Triadica sebifera (L.) Small
paragrass Urochloa mutica (Forsk.) T.Q. Nguyen

Category II

Subject Name Scientific Name
red beadtree Adenanthera pavonina L
sisal Agave sisalana Perrine
deviltree Alstonia macrophylla Wallich ex G. Don
alligatorweed Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
coral vine Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.
elegant dutchman's pipe Aristolochia elegans Mast.
Chinese violet Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders
clubed begonia Begonia cucullata Willd
Blechum pyramidatum (Lam.) Urban
paper-mulberry Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
basketplant Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woods
river sheoak Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq.
trumpet-tree Cecropia obtusifolia Bertol.
crimson fountaingrass Cenchrus setaceus (Forssk.) Morrone
day jessamine Cestrum diurnum L.
Seifriz's chamaedorea Chamaedorea seifrizii Burret
sweet autumn virginsbower Clematis terniflora DC
Madagascar rubbervine Cryptostegia madagascariensis Bojer ex Dcne.
umbrella plant Cyperus involucratus Rottb
miniature flatsedge Cyperus prolifer Lam
Indian rosewood Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. ex DC.
thorny olive Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.
centipede tongavine Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl
council tree Ficus altissima Blume
governor's plum Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr
limpograss Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E. Hubbard
gloria de la manana Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D. Austin
Arabian jasmine Jasminum sambac (L.) Ait.
cathedral bells Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
flamegold Koelreuteria elegans ssp. formosana (Hayata) F.G. Mey.
white leadtree Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
limnophila Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume
fountain palm Livistona chinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Mart.
guineagrass Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) R. Webster
chinaberry Melia azedarach L.
Spanish arborvine Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle
Chinese box Murraya exotica L.
Eurasian water-milfoil Myriophyllum spicatum L.
crested floating heart Nymphoides cristata (Roxb.) O. Ktze.
twoflower passionflower Passiflora biflora Lam.
Senegal date palm Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
golden bamboo Phyllostachys aurea Carr. ex A.& C. Rivière
Taiwanese cheesewood Pittosporum pentandrum (Blanco) Merr.
ladder brake Pteris vittata L.
ptychosperma Ptychosperma elegans (R. Br.) Blume
castorbean Ricinus communis L.
iguanatail Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
lakeshore nutrush Scleria lacustris C. Wright
red sesbania Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth.
twoleaf nightshade Solanum diphyllum L.
Jamaican nightshade Solanum jamaicense P. Mill.
turkeyberry Solanum torvum Sw.
Bay Biscayne creeping-oxeye Sphagneticola trilobata (L.C. Rich.) Pruski
nettleleaf velvetberry Stachytarpheta urticifolia Sims
Malabar plum Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston
sea hibiscus Talipariti tiliaceum var. tiliaceum L.
tropical almond Terminalia catappa L.
Australian almond Terminalia muelleri Benth.
Jamaica feverplant Tribulus cistoides L.
Caesarweed Urena lobata L.
tungoil tree Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy-Shaw
simpleleaf chastetree Vitex trifolia L.
Washington fan palm Washingtonia robusta H. Wendl.
Chinese wisteria Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC.
arrowleaf elephant's ear Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories