Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris (Linnaeus, 1766)


307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect


CloudFront
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Subclass: Theria
Order: Rodentia
Suborder: Hystricognatha: Hystricognathi
Family: Hydrochaeridae
Genus: Hydrochaeris
Subject: Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris (Linnaeus, 1766)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
capibara

Categories


Wildlife - Mammals

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories