Mediterranean gecko
Hemidactylus turcicus (Linnaeus, 1758)


307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect


CloudFront
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Suborder: Gekkota
Family: Gekkonidae
Genus: Hemidactylus
Subject: Hemidactylus turcicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Mediterranean gekko, Mediterranean house gecko

Categories


Wildlife - Reptiles

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Everglades CISMA Signatories

                        


Website developed, maintained and hosted by the Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health at the University of Georgia
Questions and/or comments to the Bugwood Webmaster
Last updated October 2018    /    Privacy