Diaprepes root weevil
Diaprepes abbreviatus (Linnaeus, 1758)


307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect


CloudFront
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


  • Featured Creatures - Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry and University of Florida

Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Entiminae
Tribe: Eustylini
Genus: Diaprepes
Subject: Diaprepes abbreviatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
citru root weevil, sugarcane rootstalk borer weevil

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories