black spiny-tailed iguana
Ctenosaura similis (Gray, 1831)

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Family: Iguanidae
Genus: Ctenosaura
Subject: Ctenosaura similis (Gray, 1831)

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Central American spiny tail iguana, black iguana


Wildlife - Reptiles

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories