roof rat
Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758)

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Subclass: Theria
Order: Rodentia
Suborder: Myomorpha
Family: Muridae
Subfamily: Murinae
Genus: Rattus
Subject: Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
black rat


Wildlife - Mammals

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories