Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv.

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Imperata
Subject: Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv.

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cogon grass, alang-alang, Japanese blood grass

Related Scientific Names:
Imperata arundinacea (L.) Beauv. (Synonym)


Plants - Grass or Grasslike

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories