honey bee
Apis mellifera Linnaeus


307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect


CloudFront
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hymenoptera
Suborder: Apocrita
Superfamily: Apoidea
Family: Apidae
Subfamily: Apinae
Tribe: Apini
Genus: Apis
Subject: Apis mellifera Linnaeus

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
honeybee

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories