alligatorweed
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.


307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect


CloudFront
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Alternanthera
Subject: Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
alligator weed, pig weed

Related Scientific Names:
Achyranthes philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Aquatic Plants

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories