Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Laurales
Family: Lauraceae
Genus: Cinnamomum
Subject: Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
camphor laurel, camphor tree, shiu leaf, gum camphor, laurel camphor

Related Scientific Names:
Camphora camphora (L.) J. Presl (Synonym)
Laurus camphora (L.) J. Presl (Synonym)


Plants - Hardwood Trees

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories