common water hyacinth
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Pontederiaceae
Genus: Eichhornia
Subject: Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
floating water hyacinth

Related Scientific Names:
Eichhornia speciosa (Mart.) Solms (Synonym)
Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Solms (Synonym)


Plants - Aquatic Plants

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories