chinaberry
Melia azedarach L.


307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect


CloudFront
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Meliaceae
Genus: Melia
Subject: Melia azedarach L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Chinaberrytree, Persian lilac, pride-of-India, chinaberry, umbrella tree

Related Scientific Names:
Melia japonica var. semperflorens (G. Don) Makino (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories