Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Triadica
Subject: Triadica sebifera (L.) Small

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese tallow, popcorn tree, Florida aspen, chicken tree, white wax berry

Related Scientific Names:
Croton sebiferum L. (Synonym)
Excoecaria sebifera (L.) Müll.Arg. (Synonym)
Sapium sebiferum (L.) Small (Synonym)
Stillingia sebifera (L.) Michx (Synonym)
Triadica sinensis Lour. (Synonym)


Plants - Hardwood Trees

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories