Africanized honey bee
Apis mellifera spp. scutellata Lepeletier

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hymenoptera
Suborder: Apocrita
Superfamily: Apoidea
Family: Apidae
Subfamily: Apinae
Tribe: Apini
Genus: Apis
Subject: Apis mellifera spp. scutellata Lepeletier

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
African honeybee, killer bee


Insects - Nuisance Insects

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories