Chinese violet
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae
Genus: Asystasia
Subject: Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
coromandel, Ganges primrose, Philippine violet


Plants - Vines

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories