Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Melinis
Subject: Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rose Natal grass

Related Scientific Names:
Melinis repens ssp. repens (Willd.) Zizka (Synonym)
Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) C. E. Hubbard (Synonym)
Rhynchelytrum roseum (Nees) Stapf & C. E. Hubbard ex Bews (Synonym)


Plants - Grass or Grasslike

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories