elephant grass
Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher


307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect


CloudFront
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Pennisetum
Subject: Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
bokso, herbe elephant, merker grass, napier grass, puk-soh

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories