crimson fountaingrass
Cenchrus setaceus (Forssk.) Morrone

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Cenchrus
Subject: Cenchrus setaceus (Forssk.) Morrone

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
fountain grass, fountaingrass

Related Scientific Names:
Cenchrus setaceus (Forssk.) Morrone (Synonym)
Pennisetum ruppelii (Forsk.) Chiov. (Synonym)
Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov. (Synonym)
Phalaris setacea (Forsk.) Chiov. (Synonym)


Plants - Grass or Grasslike

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories