Asian tiger mosquito
Aedes albopictus (Skuse, 1895)

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Culicomorpha
Family: Culicidae
Subfamily: Culicinae
Tribe: Aedini
Genus: Aedes
Subject: Aedes albopictus (Skuse, 1895)

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
forest day mosquito

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories