vervet monkey
Chlorocebus aethiops Linnaeus


307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect


CloudFront
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Subclass: Theria
Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Genus: Chlorocebus
Subject: Chlorocebus aethiops Linnaeus

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
grivet, green monkey

Categories


Wildlife - Mammals

References


Common Name Reference: Encyclopedia of Life. Available from http://www.eol.org.

Scientific Name Reference:

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories