grass carp
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844)

307 Temporary Redirect

307 Temporary Redirect

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki


Selected Images

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Subclass: Neopterygii
Order: Cypriniformes
Family: Cyprinidae
Genus: Ctenopharyngodon
Subject: Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844)

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
triploid grass carp, Amur grass carp


Wildlife - Fish

EDDMapS Distribution Records

Upcoming Events

Everglades CISMA Signatories